Data Privacy Statement

The protection of personal data is a particular concern to us. We therefore process personal data in accordance with the requirements of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other statutory requirements. With the following information in our privacy policy, we would like to provide you with detailed information regarding the handling of your personal data and your rights in this context.

1. Purposes of the processing according to Art. 6 GDPR

Personal data, such as a person’s name, address or email address, are only collected by us in the context of providing a service, when downloading provided materials, with an online application, or with the use of the contact form. For this purpose, we only use information provided voluntarily by you for the purpose for which you provided it to us. The processing of personal data takes place exclusively in accordance with the principles of Art. 5 GDPR.

1.1. Processing of usage data when accessing our homepage

For statistical and system-related purposes, our web servers store every case of access in a log file in the event of visits to and the retrieval of the provided content. The logging includes the following information:

  • IP address, time stamp (date and time of access) of the accessing computer
  • Accessed web pages/file names
  • Web browser and operating system of the accessing computer
  • Transmitted data volume and notification of successful access

For security reasons, to prevent attacks on our web servers for example, this data is stored. The stored IP address will only be evaluated in the event of an attack on our systems (part (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR). The assignment of a natural person to this stored usage data does not take place. The logged data is stored for a period of 28 days. It is then erased from the system.

1.2. Use of the contact form

If you have any questions about our products, please use the contact form provided on our website or contact us by email. When using the contact form, we process the information you provide in order to process your inquiry or any queries (part (b), sentence 2 of Art. 6 (1) GDPR).

1.3. Online application

We offer applicants the possibility to apply online for our advertised job vacancies. When using the application form, we process the information you provide in the scope of our applicant selection procedure (Art. 26 (1) BDSG [German Federal Data Protection Act]). After the completion of the application selection procedure, your applicant data will be erased within six months in the event of a negative decision. For further details, please refer to the privacy policy when making an online application.

1.4. Registration for seminars

We offer various training programs and seminars on our website, for which you are able to register online. We will use your data to inform you about the contents of the seminar and the schedule, or for the possible processing of invoices. (part (b) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR)

1.5. Data download

On our website, it is possible to access various information materials. It is necessary to register to use this download option. We will use your personal data to provide you with information and offers according to your precise requirements and to contact you regarding your interests. (part (a) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR)

1.6. Supplier self-assessment

Persons and companies who are interested in becoming suppliers of goods and services on our behalf can be registered in our supplier database and will be asked to submit an offer if necessary. To register in the database, you will be asked to provide information about your company and about specific contact persons. The data will be used to take them into account in the selection of suppliers and to obtain offers from you if necessary. (part (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR)

1.7. Service, immediate support

Via the service and emergency assistance area, you can request technicians, inquire about spare parts, order repairs, or get help on other topics and products of Herrmann Ultrasound. For the completion of these orders, the contact, delivery and order information you provide will be processed. (part (b) and (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR)

1.8. Use of data for our purposes

If you have provided us with your personal data in connection with an advertising campaign, an event, a (mobile) application, etc., we may send you emails or other messages that relate to the service you inquired about.

If you have provided your personal data during the purchase of a product or service, we will inform you about similar products and services by email. You can revoke this type of information at any time and free of charge. You just need to click on the link provided in the email or message or the contact addresses provided. (part (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR)

2. Integration of third party services and content

2.1. Cookies

We use “cookies” on our website. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and stored by your browser. The purpose of the use of cookies is to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure (part (a) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR). If you do not wish to use cookies, you can configure your browser settings so that you can decline the storage of cookies, or so that they are deactivated via the Consent Manager. You can also obtain further information about the cookies via the Consent Manager.

Our website uses cookies that are required for use; this relates to the following cookies:


Name: TYPO3

Purpose: Smooth and fault-free operation of the website

Storage period: Up to 1 year

Cookies that are not required for the use of the website and can be activated/deactivated via the Consent Manager:


Name: Google Analytics (statistics)

Purpose: Generation of statistics about website use

Storage period: Up to 2 years

Provider: Google Ireland Limited

Cookie: _ga, _gid, _gat, dc_gtm_<propertyid, _gac_<propertyid, AMP_TOKEN


Name: Hotjar (marketing)

Purpose: Evaluation of the use of the website

Storage period: Up to 1 year

Provider: Hotjar

Cookie: _hjClosedSurveyInvites, _hjDonePolls, _hjMinimizedPolls, _hjid, _hjTLDTest, _hjShownFeedbackMessage, _hjRecordingLastActivity, _hjIncludedInSessionSample _hjUserAttributesHash, _hjCachedUserAttributes, _hjIncludedInPageviewSample, _hjLocalStorageTest


Name: YouTube (external media)

Purpose: Play videos

Storage period: Up to 2 years

Provider: Google Ireland Limited

Cookie: CONSENT, LOGIN_INFO, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, YSC, PREF, _Secure-3PSIDCC, __Secure-3PAPISID, SAPISID, __Secure-3PSID, APISID, SSID, HSID

Further information about the individual cookies of the providers and their functions is available under the following link: cookies

2.2. Google Tag Manager

With your consent, this website uses Google Tag Manager (part (a) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR). Tag Manager is a code management system, and supports the web developers and the design of the website, in which recurring code snippets are reloaded by Tag Manager. For this purpose, the code content, for the integration of Google Analytics or DoubleClick, for example, is loaded directly from Google by your browser.

Please note that the service is hosted in the USA and that your IP address will be transmitted to the USA. The USA is not considered a secure third country. We cannot exclude the possibility that your data will be used for other purposes without your knowledge and that it will not be possible for you to exercise your rights. This possibility cannot be excluded, particularly by the law enforcement and intelligence authorities.

You can deactivate the Google Tag Manager at any time again via the Consent Manager 

2.3. Google Analytics

With your consent, this website uses Google Analytics (part (a) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR), a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and allow for an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will be transmitted to servers of Google Ireland Ltd. within member states of the European Union or other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Your IP address is anonymized on the servers and then transmitted to a Google server in the USA. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the provider of this website, Google will use this information to analyze your use of the website, to compile reports about the website activities and to provide further services which are connected to the use of this website and the internet for its operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser through Google Analytics will not be associated with other Google data. By changing your browser settings accordingly, you can prevent cookies from being stored; however, we point out that you may not have full access to all the functions of this website in this case. In addition, you can prevent any data created by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being transmitted to and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the link below [add link here. The current link is Google

You can also deactivate the use of Google Analytics at any time via the Consent Manager

2.4. DoubleClick

With your consent (part (a) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR), this website uses the online marketing tool DoubleClick from Google LLC. DoubleClick uses cookies to display ads that are relevant to users, to generate reports about marketing campaigns, and to prevent users from seeing the same ads several times. In addition, DoubleClick is able to use cookies to log what are known as conversions which relate to ad requests. This is the case, for example, if a user sees a DoubleClick ad, and subsequently uses the same browser to visit the website of the advertiser and buys something there.

Please note that the service is hosted in the USA and that your IP address will be transmitted to the USA. The USA is not considered a secure third country. We cannot exclude the possibility that your data will be used for other purposes without your knowledge and that it will not be possible for you to exercise your rights. This possibility cannot be excluded, particularly by the law enforcement and intelligence authorities.

You can deactivate DoubleClick at any time again via the Consent Manager

2.5. Hotjar

With your consent (part (a) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR), we use Hotjar to better understand the needs of our users and to optimize the offer on this website. With the help of the technology from Hotjar, we get a better understanding of our users’ experiences (for example, how much time users spend on which pages, which links they click, what they like and dislike, etc.). For this purpose, what are known as Heatmaps are created, inter-alia, through the evaluation of mouse movements (scrolling, clicks). It is also possible to request direct feedback from the user of our website. This direct feedback allows us to make our website even more customer-friendly.

Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect information about the behavior of our users and their end devices (in particular, the IP address of the device (which is only recorded and stored in anonymized form), the screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), information about the browser used, the location (country only), and the language preferred for viewing our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. The information is neither used by Hotjar nor by us to identify individual users or combined with other data about individual users. For further information, see the privacy policy of Hotjar here.

You can object to the storage of a user profile and information about your visit to our website by Hotjar as well as the setting of Hotjar tracking cookies on other websites if you click this opt-out link or deactivate Hotjar again via the Consent Manager

2.6. YouTube

For the integration of videos, we use a YouTube plugin which is operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4. The parent company is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain Vide, CA 94043, USA. The videos are saved on www.YouTube.com and can be played directly from our website. All videos have been integrated in the “enhanced data protection mode”, which means that no data about you as a user will be transferred to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Only if you play the videos will the data referred to in the next paragraph be transmitted. We have no control over such a transmission of data. When you activate the video, YouTube uses cookies to collect information for the purposes of analysis and to improve the user-friendliness. According to YouTube, the data is processed on a pseudonymized basis. If you are logged in to your Google or YouTube account, however, the data may be linked directly to your YouTube account.

When you visit our website, YouTube receives the information that you have accessed the relevant sub-page of our website. The data specified in this privacy policy is also transmitted. This happens regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account into which you are logged in or no user account exists. If you are logged into Google, your data will be associated directly with your account. If you do not want the data to be associated with your YouTube profile, you must log out before activation of the button. YouTube will store your data as user profiles and use it for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the user-oriented configuration of its website. In particular, an evaluation of this kind takes place (including for users who are not logged in) to provide custom advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of such user profiles; if you intend to exercise this right, please contact YouTube.

Further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by YouTube is provided in their privacy policy. There, you will also find further information about your rights and settings options for the protection of your private sphere: https://policies.google.com/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the insecure third country, the USA.

You can deactivate YouTube at any time again via the Consent Manager 

2.7. LinkedIn

With your consent, on our website we use plugins of the LinkedIn network which is operated by the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. When you visit a page on our website that contains such a plugin, the content of this plugin is transmitted directly to your browser and integrated into the website accordingly. Through the embedding of the plugin, LinkedIn receives the information that you have accessed our website with your IP address. Please note that an exchange of this information takes place when you visit our website, regardless of whether you interact with the plugins or not. If you interact with the plugins, by pressing the “Recommend” button for example, your device will transfer this information directly to LinkedIn, where it will then be stored. If you are logged in to LinkedIn, LinkedIn can assign the visit to your LinkedIn user account.

To find out how to change your privacy settings on LinkedIn, visit https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

You can find information about the cookies from LinkedIn at https://de.linkedin.com/legal/l/cookie-table. You can manage the use of LinkedIn's cookies on our website via the Cookie Manager at the bottom of our website.

3. Further obligations to provide information pursuant to Art. 13 GDPR

3.1. Name and contact details of the controller (part (a) of Art. 13 (1) GDPR)

Herrmann Ultraschalltechnik GmbH & Co. KG
Descostr. 3-11
76307 Karlsbad 

Tel.: +49 7248 79-0
Fax: +49 7248 79-1039
Email: info@herrmannultraschall.com

3.2. Name and contact details for the Data Protection Officer (part (b) of Art. 13 (1) GDPR)

ENSECUR GmbH
Kaiserstr. 86
76133 Karlsruhe

Personally responsible: Mr. Marc Menz

Email: dsb-herrmannultraschall@ensecur.de

3.3. Recipients or categories of recipients of personal data (part (e) of Art. 13 (1) GDPR)

  • Hosting providers
  • Analysis services
  • Web designers/administrators

3.4. Storage period pursuant to the statutory retention periods (part (a) of Art. 13 (2) GDPR)

In accordance with the principles of data avoidance and data economy, we only store personal data for as long as this is necessary or required by law (statutory storage period). As a rule, personal data will be erased within ten years of the end of the contractual relationship and/or earlier if a prospective customer does not become a customer. After the respective purpose has ceased, the corresponding personal data will be erased in accordance with the statutory requirements.

3.5. Right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability and objection (part (b) of Art. 13 (2) GDPR)

As a data subject, you have the right to

  • Request access to your data stored with us and its processing,
  • Complete the rectification of incorrect personal data,
  • Request the erasure of your data stored with us,
  • Request the restriction of the data processing if we are not yet allowed to erase your data due to the statutory obligations,
  • Submit an objection to the processing of your data with us,
  • Data portability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us,
  • Withdraw your consent at any time, with effect for the future.

To exercise these rights, please contact the controller using the contact details provided.

3.6. Security

To protect your personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons, we use appropriate technical and organizational security measures. These security measures are continuously improved in accordance with the technological developments.

3.7. Children

We do not collect any personal information from minors. Should the case arise that we unwittingly collect personal data from children, we will erase it immediately.

3.8. Right to lodge a complaint (part (d) of Art. 13 (2) GDPR)

As a data subject, you can contact the responsible supervisory authority at any time. The following supervisory authority is responsible for us as responsible persons:

The State Officer for Data Protection and Freedom of Information of Baden-Württemberg

Postfach 102932

70025 Stuttgart Germany

Phone: +49 (0) 711/615541-0

Email: poststelle@lfdi.bwl.de

3.9. Requirement to provide personal data (part (e) of Art. 13 (2) GDPR)

Some of the data collected is necessary for visiting the website. To be able to respond to inquiries, the processing of specific data from inquiring persons is a necessity. The failure to provide such personal data may mean that the use of the website is restricted and/or that contact inquiries cannot be answered.

3.10. The amendment of our privacy policy

To ensure that our privacy policy always complies with the current legal requirements, we reserve the right to amend it at any time. This also applies if the privacy policy has to be amended due to new or revised services, such as new services. The new privacy policy will then take effect on your next visit to our offering.

 

Last updated: 18.10.2022